RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 1   (Rheinl.-Pfalz 1) TWZ m/w
1.   Giesen,Dieter 2215 m
2. FM   Kargoll,Peter 2163 m
3.   Fecht,Hans-Peter 2090 m
4.   Dietzsch,Herbert 2094 m
RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 2   (Rheinl.-Pfalz 2) TWZ m/w
1.   Esswein,Karlheinz 2092 m
2.   Schwertel,Johann 1930 m
3.   Schowalter,Gerd 1946 m
4.   Ranker,Klemens 1835 m
7. Runde am 01.10.2017 um 9.00 Uhr
Brett  NW   Nordrhein-Westfalen 2 TWZ   -   RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 1 TWZ 2 : 2  
1 Zimmermann,Rolf 2165 - Giesen,Dieter 2215 ½:½  
2 Bogorad,Michail 2109 - FM Kargoll,Peter 2163 ½:½  
3 Andersen,Knut 2108 - Fecht,Hans-Peter 2090 ½:½  
4 Haselhorst,Helmut 2067 - Dietzsch,Herbert 2094 ½:½  
Brett  BW   Baden 2 TWZ   -   RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 2 TWZ 3 : 1  
1 Sandmeier,Toni 2162 - Esswein,Karlheinz 2092 ½:½  
2 Dekan,Hans 2152 - Schwertel,Johann 1930 1 : 0  
3 Müller,Rudolf 2076 - Schowalter,Gerd 1946 1 : 0  
4 Fugmann,Bernd 1971 - Ranker,Klemens 1835 ½:½  
6. Runde am 30.09.2017 um 9.30 Uhr
Brett  BB   Brandenburg 1 TWZ   -   RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 1 TWZ 2.5 : 1.5  
1 FM Walter,Günter 2158 - Giesen,Dieter 2215 ½:½  
2 CM Walkewitz,Hubert 2134 - FM Kargoll,Peter 2163 1 : 0  
3 Jandke,Manfred 2147 - Fecht,Hans-Peter 2090 ½:½  
4 Kuhne,Detlev 2108 - Dietzsch,Herbert 2094 ½:½  
Brett  RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 2 TWZ   -   BB   Brandenburg 2 TWZ 2.5 : 1.5  
1 Esswein,Karlheinz 2092 - Urban,Hans-Rainer 2088 ½:½  
2 Schwertel,Johann 1930 - Ellenberg,Ekkehard 2057 ½:½  
3 Schowalter,Gerd 1946 - Zoll,Detlef 1893 ½:½  
4 Ranker,Klemens 1835 - Sawinsky,Ralf 1956 1 : 0  
5. Runde am 29.09.2017 um 9.30 Uhr
Brett  RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 1 TWZ   -   SN   Sachsen 1 TWZ 2 : 2  
1 Giesen,Dieter 2215 - Kyas,Jürgen 2200 ½:½  
2 FM Kargoll,Peter 2163 - Weidlich,Günter 2187 ½:½  
3 Fecht,Hans-Peter 2090 - Lenk,Wolfgang 2179 ½:½  
4 Dietzsch,Herbert 2094 - Böhm,Erwin 2154 ½:½  
Brett  RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 2 TWZ   -   BW   Württemberg 2 TWZ 0.5 : 3.5  
1 Esswein,Karlheinz 2092 - Gabriel,Josef 2091 0 : 1  
2 Schwertel,Johann 1930 - Wolf,Walter 2110 0 : 1  
3 Schowalter,Gerd 1946 - Schmid,Hartmut 2138 0 : 1  
4 Ranker,Klemens 1835 - Keller,Harald 2077 ½:½  
4. Runde am 28.09.2017 um 9.30 Uhr
Brett  RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 1 TWZ   -   NW   Nordrhein-Westfalen 1 TWZ 2 : 2  
1 Giesen,Dieter 2215 - FM Rotstein,Jefim 2322 ½:½  
2 FM Kargoll,Peter 2163 - IM Khanukov,Boris 2306 1 : 0  
3 Fecht,Hans-Peter 2090 - Hassenrück,Helmut 2167 ½:½  
4 Dietzsch,Herbert 2094 - Krüger,Erich 2171 0 : 1  
Brett  MV   Mecklenburg-Vorpommern 2 TWZ   -   RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 2 TWZ 3 : 1  
1 Krüger,Horst 2036 - Esswein,Karlheinz 2092 ½:½  
2 Wiemer,Jürgen 2028 - Schwertel,Johann 1930 ½:½  
3 Nauschütz,Ernst 1966 - Schowalter,Gerd 1946 1 : 0  
4 Krüger,Gerhard 1978 - Ranker,Klemens 1835 1 : 0  
3. Runde am 27.09.2017 um 9.30 Uhr
Brett  BY   Bayern 2 TWZ   -   RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 1 TWZ 1.5 : 2.5  
1 Urytskyy,Arkadiy 2176 - Giesen,Dieter 2215 ½:½  
2 Däubler,Heinrich 2165 - FM Kargoll,Peter 2163 ½:½  
3 Hanisch,Friedrich 2081 - Fecht,Hans-Peter 2090 0 : 1  
4 Müller,Lutz 2053 - Dietzsch,Herbert 2094 ½:½  
Brett  NIX   Deutscher Blindenschachbund TWZ   -   RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 2 TWZ 2.5 : 1.5  
1 Riegler,Dieter 2013 - Esswein,Karlheinz 2092 ½:½  
2 Dobierzin,Olaf 2001 - Schwertel,Johann 1930 1 : 0  
3 Heinich,Manfred 1978 - Schowalter,Gerd 1946 ½:½  
4 Hahn,Volker 1747 - Ranker,Klemens 1835 ½:½  
2. Runde am 26.09.2017 um 9.30 Uhr
Brett  RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 1 TWZ   -   BE   Berlin 1 TWZ 1 : 3  
1 Giesen,Dieter 2215 - GM Kalinitschew,Sergey 2423 0 : 1  
2 FM Kargoll,Peter 2163 - FM Lehmann,Klaus 2321 ½:½  
3 Fecht,Hans-Peter 2090 - IM Glienke,Manfred,Dr. 2266 0 : 1  
4 Dietzsch,Herbert 2094 - WIM Burchardt,Brigitte 2191 ½:½  
Brett  RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 2 TWZ   -   NW   Nordrhein-Westfalen 2 TWZ 1 : 3  
1 Esswein,Karlheinz 2092 - Zimmermann,Rolf 2165 ½:½  
2 Schwertel,Johann 1930 - Bogorad,Michail 2109 ½:½  
3 Schowalter,Gerd 1946 - Andersen,Knut 2108 0 : 1  
4 Ranker,Klemens 1835 - Haselhorst,Helmut 2067 0 : 1  
1. Runde am 25.09.2017 um 15.00 Uhr
Brett  BB   Brandenburg 2 TWZ   -   RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 1 TWZ 1.5 : 2.5  
1 Urban,Hans-Rainer 2088 - Giesen,Dieter 2215 ½:½  
2 Ellenberg,Ekkehard 2057 - FM Kargoll,Peter 2163 0 : 1  
3 Zoll,Detlef 1893 - Fecht,Hans-Peter 2090 1 : 0  
4 Sawinsky,Ralf 1956 - Dietzsch,Herbert 2094 0 : 1  
Brett  ST   Sachsen-Anhalt TWZ   -   RP   Rheinland-Pfalz 2 TWZ 3.5 : 0.5  
1 IM Liebert,Heinz 2188 - Esswein,Karlheinz 2092 ½:½  
2 Köhler,Gerhard,Dr. 2192 - Schwertel,Johann 1930 1 : 0  
3 Schultheis,Heinz 2087 - Schowalter,Gerd 1946 1 : 0  
4 Werchan,Hans,Dr. 2085 - Ranker,Klemens 1835 1 : 0